Concrete Additives
  1. Home
  2. Durability

Concrete Durability: Deterioration Mechanisms and the Admixtures and SCMs That Resist Them

Concrete durability is the ability of concrete to resist weathering action, chemical attack, abrasion and other conditions of service (ACI CT-25), and eight deterioration mechanisms, from alkali-silica reaction to autogenous shrinkage, decide whether a mix keeps it. Which admixtures and SCMs resist each mechanism, and which code limits apply?

ACI CODE-318-25 frames durability in 4 exposure categories: F for freezing and thawing, S for sulfate, W for contact with water and C for corrosion protection. EN 206-1:2026 frames it in the X exposure classes, now placed in its informative Annex C. Each mechanism on this page is countered by one or more concrete additives, from air-entraining admixtures to slag cement.

Maximum w/cm by ACI class runs from 0.55 for F1 to 0.40 for C2, where water-soluble chloride is capped at 0.15 % by mass of cementitious materials. The standard lithium dose against ASR is a Li/(Na+K) molar ratio of 0.74, and SCMs resist ASR, sulfate and chloride but raise the carbonation coefficient up to about 2.3 times at 25 % replacement (RILEM TC 281-CCC).

Each value is traced to its source: standards and codes to their issuing body, product values to the data sheet named with them, prices to the dated source beside them (methodology and fact-checking).

What Is Concrete Durability?#

Concrete durability is the ability of concrete to resist weathering action, chemical attack, abrasion and other conditions of service, as defined in ACI CT-25, so a durable concrete is one whose mix matches its service environment.

ACI PRC-201.2-23, the Durable Concrete guide (2023), treats the threats by chapter: aggregate reactions in chapter 5, sulfate attack (external, internal, seawater and brine) in chapter 6 and physical salt attack in chapter 8.

Durability, exposure and service conditions#

Codes turn durability into exposure classes: ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.1.1 sorts exposure into 4 categories, F, S, W and C, while EN 206-1:2026 uses the X classes. The ACI classes run F0 to F2, S0 to S3, W0 to W2 and C0 to C2, and each class carries its own limits in Table 19.3.2.1.

EN 206-1:2026 adds exposure resistance classes, XRC for carbonation, XRDS for chlorides and XRF for freezing and thawing, for national provisions. Indian practice follows IS 456:2000, which sets durability requirements in Tables 4, 5, 7 and 16. ACI CODE-318-25 has no carbonation exposure category.

What Are the Main Deterioration Mechanisms in Concrete?#

This page treats eight deterioration mechanisms: alkali-silica reaction, freezing and thawing, sulfate attack, chloride-induced corrosion, carbonation, and plastic, drying and autogenous shrinkage, each with its own detailed page.

Table 1 compares the eight mechanisms by what happens, the exposure classes that address them and the main mix measures.

Mechanism What happens ACI CODE-318-25 / EN class Main mix measures
alkali-silica reaction (ASR) Alkali-silica gel swells; reaction considered to cease below 80 % internal RH W1, W2 (26.4.2.2(d) reference) / no EN class (CEN/TR 16349:2012 framework) SCMs, alkali limit, lithium
freeze-thaw damage and salt scaling Ice forms in saturated paste; deicers add scaling F1, F2 / XF1 to XF4 Air entrainment, low w/cm
sulfate attack on concrete Sulfates react with the hardened paste S0 to S3 / XA1 to XA3 Low w/cm, sulfate-resisting binders, SCMs
chloride ingress and rebar corrosion Chlorides depassivate the steel C0 to C2 / XD1 to XD3, XS1 to XS3 w/cm 0.40, SCMs, inhibitors, cover
carbonation of concrete CO2 lowers pore pH below about 9 No ACI category / XC1 to XC4, XRC Low w/cm, cover; SCMs raise the rate
plastic shrinkage cracking Surface dries before set None Microfibers, SRAs, protection from evaporation
drying shrinkage and curling Hardened paste loses water None SRAs, expansive agents, paste volume
autogenous shrinkage of concrete Self-desiccation below w/cm about 0.40 None SRAs, internal curing

Expansive reactions in the paste and aggregate#

Alkali-silica reaction and sulfate attack both expand concrete from inside: ASR when cement alkalies react with certain siliceous aggregates, sulfate attack when external sulfates react with the hardened paste.

ACI CT-25 defines ASR as the reaction between the alkalies (sodium and potassium) in portland cement and certain siliceous rocks or minerals. The reaction needs moisture and is considered to cease below 80 % internal relative humidity (FHWA-HIF-13-019).

ACI CT-25 defines sulfate attack as a chemical reaction, physical reaction, or both, between sulfates and concrete or mortar, and names soil and groundwater as the sulfate sources. Delayed ettringite formation, the internal form, is not likely unless the curing temperature reaches 70 °C (158 °F) (ACI CT-25).

Corrosion of reinforcing steel#

Reinforcing steel stays passive in a pore solution of pH 13 to 13.8 and corrodes when chlorides reach it or when carbonation lowers the pH below about 9 (NRMCA Tip 13).

Chloride-induced corrosion has no single threshold value: the literature reviewed by WJE spans 0.1 to 2.2 % chloride by mass of cement, so every threshold is quoted with its source. Carbonation advances from the surface, and its depth grows with the square root of time (RILEM TC 281-CCC).

Frost action in saturated concrete#

Water expands about 9 % by volume as it freezes (FHWA-HIF-20-085), and entrained air voids give that water a place to go before pressure cracks the paste. The protection holds while the paste stays below a critical degree of saturation of about 86 % (FHWA-HIF-17-009); above that level, damage can occur in a single cycle irrespective of the air volume.

Volume change and early-age cracking#

Three shrinkage mechanisms crack concrete before or after it hardens: plastic shrinkage while the surface dries before set, autogenous shrinkage from self-desiccation at low w/cm and drying shrinkage as the hardened paste loses water.

Plastic shrinkage cracking becomes a risk when surface drying exceeds bleeding (NRMCA TIP 17). The ACI nomograph, as cited in FHWA 05-038, calls for definite action at an evaporation rate of 1.0 kg/m²/h (0.2 lb/ft²/h) and for caution at 0.5 kg/m²/h (0.1 lb/ft²/h); both are guidance, not code limits.

Autogenous shrinkage becomes significant below a w/cm of about 0.40 and is measured on sealed paste or mortar by ASTM C1698-19. Drying shrinkage reaches about 600 × 10⁻⁶ in structures against a tensile strain capacity of 150 × 10⁻⁶ or less (ACI 224R-01).

Which Admixtures and SCMs Resist Each Mechanism?#

Water reducers and SCMs lower w/cm and permeability against the transport-controlled mechanisms, while air-entraining, corrosion-inhibiting, lithium, shrinkage-reducing and waterproofing admixtures each target one mechanism and carry their own standard.

Table 2 compares admixtures and SCMs by the mechanisms they resist, how they work and their standard.

Additive or SCM Mechanisms resisted How it works Standard (edition)
air-entraining admixtures Freezing and thawing, deicer scaling; ACI PRC-212.3-16 Table 1.2 also lists sulfate and alkali-reactive environments Stabilized voids, spacing factor at most 0.20 mm (0.008 in) ASTM C260/C260M-24; EN 934-2:2009+A1:2012 Table 5
water-reducing admixtures Every transport-controlled mechanism Lower w/cm at equal workability ASTM C494/C494M-24; EN 934-2:2009+A1:2012
corrosion-inhibiting admixtures Chloride-induced corrosion Delay corrosion initiation ASTM C1582/C1582M-24
lithium nitrate for ASR mitigation ASR Li/(Na+K) molar ratio 0.74 Product claims of ASTM C494 Type S; qualified by ASTM C1293 at 2 years
shrinkage-reducing admixtures Drying, autogenous and plastic shrinkage Lower pore-fluid surface tension ASTM C494/C494M-24 Type S; EN 934-7:2024
shrinkage-compensating concrete and expansive agents Drying-shrinkage cracking Restrained expansion of 0.03 to 0.06 % at 7 days by ASTM C878 (ACI 223R-10) ACI PRC-223-21 Types K, M, S and G
integral waterproofing admixtures Water ingress PRAN reduces absorption; PRAH resists water under pressure ACI PRC-212.3-16 groups 15a and 15b
supplementary cementitious materials ASR, sulfate, chloride; raise the carbonation rate Pozzolanic or latent hydraulic reaction ASTM C618-26, C989/C989M-26, C1240-20
fly ash in concrete ASR (low-calcium ash 20 to 30 %), sulfate (about 20 % minimum) Study ranges, % of cementitious material ASTM C618-26; EN 450-1:2012
slag cement in concrete ASR (35 to 65 %), sulfate (about 70 %) Study ranges, % of cementitious material ASTM C989/C989M-26; EN 15167-1:2006
silica fume in concrete ASR (8 to 15 %), chloride (299 coulombs at 7 %, study) Study ranges, % of cementitious material ASTM C1240-20; EN 13263-1:2005+A1:2009
polypropylene microfibers Plastic shrinkage only, never drying shrinkage Crack control before set ASTM C1116/C1116M-23 Type III; EN 14889-2:2006

Lower w/cm first: water reducers and SCMs#

Every ACI CODE-318-25 class that sets a w/cm limit sets a maximum, from 0.55 for F1 to 0.40 for C2, and water-reducing admixtures let a producer meet it at the needed workability.

The w/cm is calculated on all cementitious materials, and the limits do not apply to lightweight concrete (NRMCA 2PE004-26). Against carbonation, water reducers help only indirectly, by lowering w/cm. The water-cement ratio is treated in depth under water-cement ratio code limits by exposure.

Air voids for freezing exposure#

ACI CODE-318-25 requires air-entrained concrete in Exposure Classes F1 and F2, and ACI PRC-212.3-16 Table 1.2 credits air-entraining admixtures with better durability in freezing and thawing, deicer, sulfate and alkali-reactive environments. FHWA-HIF-17-009 gives a spacing factor of at most 0.20 mm (0.008 in) with a specific surface of at least 24 mm²/mm³ (600 in²/in³), both measured by ASTM C457/C457M-24.

Admixtures aimed at one mechanism#

Four admixture groups each target one mechanism: corrosion inhibitors delay chloride-induced corrosion, lithium admixtures control ASR expansion, shrinkage-reducing admixtures cut drying shrinkage and permeability-reducing admixtures resist water ingress.

ASTM C1582/C1582M-24 covers chloride-corrosion-inhibiting admixtures, and its results are not to be used to rank expected field performance. Admixed inhibitors delay corrosion initiation, and none was shown to cut the corrosion rate once corrosion started (ETH Zurich review, 2011). The standard lithium dose is a Li/(Na+K) molar ratio of 0.74, equal to 4.6 L of 30 % lithium nitrate solution per kg of Na2Oe (0.55 gal per lb of Na2Oe), qualified by ASTM C1293 at 2 years at an expansion of at most 0.040 % (FHWA-HIF-13-019).

Shrinkage-reducing admixtures can cut drying shrinkage by 25 to 50 % in laboratory tests (PCA, via Iowa State 2022), with the benefit below about 80 % RH. ACI PRC-212.3-16 groups permeability-reducing admixtures as PRAN (15a, reduced absorption) and PRAH (15b, resists water under pressure); a PRAN is not to be used under hydrostatic pressure. ASTM C494/C494M-24 Type S limits side effects but does not test the specific benefit. EN 934-7:2024 (published 2024-11-26, not harmonised) covers shrinkage-reducing admixtures; EN 934-2:2009+A1:2012 has no shrinkage-reducing, corrosion-inhibiting or ASR-inhibiting function.

Where SCMs help and where they do not#

SCMs resist ASR, sulfate attack and chloride ingress but raise the carbonation rate, by about 2.3 times for fly ash and silica fume and 1.3 times for slag at 25 % replacement (RILEM TC 281-CCC, 2020).

Typical SCM ranges against ASR are 20 to 30 % low-calcium fly ash, 35 to 65 % slag, 8 to 15 % silica fume and 10 to 20 % metakaolin by mass of cementitious material (Thomas and Folliard 2007, cited in FHWA-HIF-13-019). Against sulfate, Whittaker and Black (2015) report fly ash effective from about 20 %, slag adequate at about 70 % and silica fume up to 15 % good in sodium sulfate but poor in magnesium sulfate.

In a study by Obla, 56-day charge passed at w/cm 0.39 fell from 1,722 coulombs for portland cement to 1,557 with 15 % fly ash, 1,272 with 25 % slag and 299 with 7 % silica fume. ACI CODE-318-25 removed Exposure Class F3 and the SCM maximums of ACI 318-19 Table 26.4.2.2(b), leaving no maximum SCM limits in the code.

Code Limits for Durable Concrete by Exposure#

Durable concrete is specified by exposure: ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.2.1 sets a maximum w/cm, a minimum specified compressive strength and binder or chloride limits per class, while EN 206-1:2026 places its limiting values in informative Annex F. In India, IS 456:2000 Tables 4, 5, 7 and 16 carry the corresponding requirements.

ACI CODE-318-25 limits for classes F, S, W and C#

ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.2.1 sets durability limits for 13 exposure classes; Exposure Class F3 and its SCM caps of ACI CODE-318-19(22) are gone, and chloride limits are by mass of cementitious materials, not of cement.

The SCM mass counted for the chloride limit may not exceed the cement mass. Table 3 lists every class as NRMCA 2PE004-26 (March 2026) reproduces it; psi is the code value and MPa is calculated.

Class Exposure (as reproduced) Max w/cm Min f'c, MPa (psi) Other requirement
F0 Not exposed (ACI 318-19(22) wording) None 17.2 (2,500) None
F1 Limited exposure to water (ACI 318-19(22) wording) 0.55 24.1 (3,500) Air per Table 19.3.3.1
F2 Frequent exposure to water (ACI 318-19(22) wording) 0.45 31.0 (4,500) Air per Table 19.3.3.1
S0 Soil SO4 below 0.10 %, water below 150 ppm None 17.2 (2,500) No cement restriction
S1 0.10 to below 0.20 %; 150 to below 1,500 ppm or seawater 0.50 27.6 (4,000) ASTM C150 Type II, C595 (MS), C1157 MS
S2 0.20 to 2.00 %; 1,500 to 10,000 ppm 0.45 31.0 (4,500) Type V, (HS), HS; calcium chloride admixtures not permitted
S3 Option 1 Above 2.00 %; above 10,000 ppm 0.45 31.0 (4,500) V or HS plus pozzolan or slag cement; calcium chloride not permitted
S3 Option 2 Above 2.00 %; above 10,000 ppm Not reproduced: code value unconfirmed 34.5 (5,000) Type V (or HS) without SCM; calcium chloride not permitted
W0 Class code only None 17.2 (2,500) None
W1 Class code only None 17.2 (2,500) Aggregate reactivity documentation, 26.4.2.2(d)
W2 In contact with water, low permeability required 0.50 27.6 (4,000) 26.4.2.2(d)
C0 Class code only None 17.2 (2,500) Water-soluble Cl- 1.00 % (prestressed 0.06 %)
C1 Class code only None 17.2 (2,500) 0.30 % (prestressed 0.06 %)
C2 Class code only 0.40 34.5 (5,000) 0.15 % (prestressed 0.06 %)

w/cm and chloride are by mass of all cementitious materials; w/cm limits do not apply to lightweight concrete. Air in F1/F2 by nominal maximum aggregate size runs from 6.0/7.5 % at 9.5 mm (3/8 in) to 3.5/4.5 % at 75 mm (3 in), 1.0 point lower "for specified strength equal to or exceeding 5000 psi" in NRMCA's wording (Table 19.3.3.1).

Worked example (calculated from ACI CODE-318-25 Table 19.3.2.1): a C2 mix with 400 kg/m³ (674 lb/yd³) of cementitious material may contain at most 0.40 × 400 = 160 kg/m³ (270 lb/yd³) of water. Its water-soluble chloride may reach at most 0.15 % × 400 = 0.60 kg/m³ (1.01 lb/yd³) if nonprestressed, or 0.06 % × 400 = 0.24 kg/m³ (0.40 lb/yd³) if prestressed.

European classes X0, XC, XD, XS, XF and XA#

EN 206-1:2026, approved by CEN on 2026-01-19, moves the exposure classes X0, XC, XD, XS, XF and XA into informative Annex C and adds exposure resistance classes such as XRC for national provisions.

EN 206-1:2026, issued with EN 206-2:2026 and EN 206-3:2026, supersedes EN 206:2013+A2:2021, and conflicting national standards are withdrawn by September 2026.

Concrete can fall into several classes at once, and the most onerous limiting values govern. EN 206-1:2026 places its limiting values in informative Annex F under national choice; the EN 206 exposure classes and admixture rules are explained on their own page.

Table 4 compares the EN class groups, as described in EN 206:2013, with the closest ACI category, a reading aid rather than an equivalence.

Group Classes Environment (EN 206:2013 descriptions) Closest ACI category Limiting values
No risk X0 Unreinforced: all except freeze-thaw, abrasion or chemical attack; reinforced: very dry None Annex F, national
Carbonation XC1 to XC4 Dry or permanently wet; wet, rarely dry; moderate humidity; cyclic wet and dry None (no ACI carbonation category) Annex F, national
Chlorides other than seawater XD1 to XD3 Moderate humidity; wet, rarely dry; cyclic wet and dry C1, C2 Annex F, national
Seawater chlorides XS1 to XS3 Airborne salt; permanently submerged; tidal, splash and spray zones C2 (with S1 for seawater) Annex F, national
Freeze-thaw XF1 to XF4 Moderate or high water saturation, without or with deicing agent F1, F2 Annex F, national
Chemical attack XA1 to XA3 Slightly, moderately or highly aggressive chemical environment S1 to S3 (sulfate) Annex F, national

Annex values not reproduced: the 2026 Annex C and Annex F values have not been read.

Which Tests Measure Concrete Durability?#

Durability is measured with mechanism-specific tests, such as ASTM C666/C666M-26 for freezing and thawing, ASTM C1293/C1293M-23ae1 for ASR, ASTM C1012/C1012M-24a for sulfate and ASTM C1202-25 or C1556-25 for chloride.

Acceptance tests on the fresh mix, such as slump and air content, are grouped under fresh concrete tests.

Table 5 lists durability tests by mechanism with their current editions.

Mechanism Test (edition, status) What it reports
Freezing and thawing ASTM C666/C666M-26, active Durability factor after freeze-thaw cycles
Air-void system ASTM C457/C457M-24, active; EN 480-11:2005 Spacing factor, specific surface
Fresh air (air content tests) ASTM C231/C231M-26, active Air content of fresh concrete
ASR ASTM C1260-23; C1567-25; C1293/C1293M-23ae1, all active Mortar-bar and prism expansion
Sulfate ASTM C1012/C1012M-24a, active Mortar-bar expansion against ACI CODE-318-25 Table 26.4.2.2(c) limits
Chloride (rapid chloride permeability test) ASTM C1202-25, active (AASHTO T 277) Charge passed, coulombs
Chloride ASTM C1556-25; EN 12390-18:2021; ASTM C1876-25 Apparent diffusion; migration coefficient; bulk resistivity
Water penetration (permeability of concrete) EN 12390-8:2019 Depth under 500 kPa (72.5 psi) for 72 h
Carbonation EN 12390-10:2018 Natural carbonation rate, mm/√year
Plastic shrinkage ASTM C1579-21, active Crack width, fiber vs control panels
Drying shrinkage ASTM C157/C157M-24e1; EN 12390-16:2019; ASTM C1581/C1581M-24 Length change; shrinkage; restrained ring cracking
Autogenous shrinkage ASTM C1698-19, active Autogenous strain of sealed paste or mortar

ASTM C672 (scaling) and ASTM C1760 (bulk conductivity) were withdrawn in 2021.

Reading charge-passed results#

ASTM C1202-25 reports charge passed in coulombs in 5 classes, from above 4,000 (high) to below 100 (negligible), and it indicates resistance to chloride ion penetration rather than measuring permeability.

The classes, as reproduced by NRMCA (2018), are above 4,000 high, 2,000 to 4,000 moderate, 1,000 to 2,000 low, 100 to 1,000 very low and below 100 negligible. Ionic admixtures, such as calcium nitrite, calcium nitrate, calcium chloride and sodium thiocyanate, raise the charge passed without changing permeability (GCP TB-0100; FHWA-HRT-05-056).

NRMCA guidance offers coulombs as an alternative to w/cm: a maximum of 3,000, 2,500, 2,000 or 1,500 coulombs at 56 days of laboratory curing in place of w/cm 0.55, 0.50, 0.45 or 0.40. It advises against specifying both.

Selecting a Durable Mix by Exposure and Application#

A durable mix is selected by listing every exposure class that applies, letting the most onerous limit govern, then adding the admixture or SCM that targets each remaining mechanism, as Table 6 does for 6 applications.

Table 6 compares six applications by the classes that govern them and the additive system that answers those classes.

Application Governing classes Additive system
bridge deck concrete F2 and C2 with deicers Air-entraining admixture, water reducer, SCMs; inhibitor optional
marine concrete S1 (seawater) and C2; XS1 to XS3 Low w/cm, SCMs
concrete pavement admixtures F2; XF4 Air-entraining admixture, water reducer
water-retaining structures W2 Low w/cm, PRAH where water pressure acts
industrial floor slabs F, S, W and C may not apply; shrinkage governs SRA, expansive agents, fibers
Foundations in sulfate soils S1 to S3 (ACI); XA1 to XA3 SCMs, sulfate-resisting binders

Common errors in durability specifications#

Seven errors recur in durability specifications, as listed below.

  • ACI 318-19 limits or F3 SCM caps cited as current: ACI CODE-318-25 removed both.
  • Chloride limits written as % of cement: ACI CODE-318-25 limits are by mass of cementitious materials.
  • ASTM C1202 results read as permeability: ionic admixtures distort the coulomb value.
  • A Type S claim taken as proof of the benefit: ASTM C494/C494M-24 Type S limits side effects only.
  • SCMs specified against carbonation: they raise the carbonation coefficient (RILEM TC 281-CCC).
  • EN 206:2013 values called EN 206-1:2026 values: Annex F is informative and national.
  • Inhibitors used in place of low w/cm, SCMs and cover: admixed inhibitors delay corrosion initiation only.

Does Higher Strength Mean Better Durability?#

Not by itself: ACI CODE-318-25 pairs each maximum w/cm with a minimum strength, yet high-performance mixes below w/cm 0.40 can exceed 1,000 microstrain of autogenous shrinkage (Bentz and Jensen 2004). Strength and durability are therefore specified separately. Mix systems for high-performance concrete are compared on their own page.

Repair of deteriorated concrete, surface-applied inhibitors and protective coatings are outside the scope of this page. Sulfate-resisting and low-alkali cement types as products are covered elsewhere.

What is ACI 201.2R?#

ACI 201.2R is the ACI Durable Concrete guide, now issued as ACI PRC-201.2-23 (2023), with chapters on aggregate reactions, sulfate attack and physical salt attack. The earlier ACI 201.2R-16 recommendations reach US readers through FHWA-HIF-17-009, which reprints its w/cm values: 0.50 for F1, 0.45 for plain F2 and F3 concrete and 0.40 for reinforced F3 concrete.

Does concrete need an admixture to be durable?#

Only for freezing exposure: ACI CODE-318-25 requires air-entrained concrete in F1 and F2, but it does not require corrosion inhibitors and sets no numeric alkali-aggregate limits. Its other durability limits are met through w/cm, strength, cement type and SCMs.